Dwg import - incomplete drawing

crashes, error report
Post Reply
Alexander Sidorov
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 12:54 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Dwg import - incomplete drawing

Post by Alexander Sidorov » Wed Feb 07, 2018 12:02 pm

Hello!

This is an old question though maybe someone knows the answer.
When I'm trying to import cad drawing in dialux evo not everything from original drawing appears on the screen.

Polylines are a huge problem - they are simply not visible (and always were, since dialux 4.09).

Today I tried to import a drawing of an industrial cite masterplan and some information didn't appear though layers weren't either locked or frozen.

What may be wrong here and is there a way to fix such behaviour?

Alexander Sidorov
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 12:54 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Dwg import - incomplete drawing

Post by Alexander Sidorov » Thu Feb 08, 2018 9:09 am

If anyone is interested I've found a workaround:
in Autocad save the drawing as PDF then import resulting file back into Autocad (works since acad 2017).

beta-brandstedt
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 9:34 am
Location: Åhus, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dwg import - incomplete drawing

Post by beta-brandstedt » Thu Feb 08, 2018 10:46 am

Hi Alexander,

My experience with DIALux 4.xx and Evo are that neither of them support dwg with layers.
Use the Bind command on layers in Autocad or remove them altogether.
Johan Brandstedt
Atelje Lyktan

OS: Win 10E 64bit V1703
CPU: Intel Xeon Quad Core @ 3.50 GHz
GFX Card: Nvidia Quadro M4000 8GB DX11
Driver: 385.08
Ram: 16GB RAM

Alexander Sidorov
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 12:54 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Dwg import - incomplete drawing

Post by Alexander Sidorov » Mon Feb 12, 2018 6:30 am

beta-brandstedt wrote:
Thu Feb 08, 2018 10:46 am
Hi Alexander,

My experience with DIALux 4.xx and Evo are that neither of them support dwg with layers.
Use the Bind command on layers in Autocad or remove them altogether.
Thanks for the advice, haven't tried this way yet.
I should add that for polylines explode command also helps. After being converted into lines they become visible in Dialux window.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests