Not able to include surface calculations in documentation

crashes, error report
Locked
kidmaciek
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:57 pm

Not able to include surface calculations in documentation

Post by kidmaciek » Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:15 pm

Hey everyone, I've encountered this problem while finishing my project which is a part of my thesis. First of all, since the model seemed to be complicated and I had no experience with using DIALux evo whatsoever, I decided to create the 3D model using SketchUp, and then import it in .3ds format - what could go wrong, right? Now that I'm finished with placing all the lights and surfaces, I wanted to create proper documentation for my project, but it seems like I can't force DIALux to show these calculated surfaces in my documentation no matter what. I created my own template and selected "surfaces calculation summary" and "calculation results" and I made sure it's on the right level (terrain - since I haven't been able to convince DIALux that my imported .3ds model is an actual building...). Here are a few screenshots to help you see what I mean. Any help would be appreciated.
Attachments
3.JPG
...but somehow it doesn't appear in my documentation
3.JPG (128.29 KiB) Viewed 149 times
2.JPG
I created my own documentation template and selected what I want to include...
2.JPG (142.51 KiB) Viewed 149 times
1.JPG
As you can see the surfaces are displayed perfectly fine in the model.
1.JPG (184.22 KiB) Viewed 149 times

Csuleiman
Posts: 1207
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Not able to include surface calculations in documentation

Post by Csuleiman » Fri Nov 02, 2018 8:50 am

Dear kidmaciek,

Please be so kind to provide us with the evo project file for analysing the problem in details.
It would be of help if you could send us also the link to this topic, so that we could better assign this issue. Our email address is 'Support@dial.de'.

Best regards,
DIAL Support Team

kidmaciek
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:57 pm

Re: Not able to include surface calculations in documentation

Post by kidmaciek » Fri Nov 02, 2018 12:25 pm

Hey, thanks for your reply, but the problem is now solved. Someone else posted on this forum with the same problem and the solution suggested there worked for me too. I think you can delete this thread.

Csuleiman
Posts: 1207
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Not able to include surface calculations in documentation

Post by Csuleiman » Fri Nov 02, 2018 12:31 pm

Hi kidmaciek,

We are glad to hear that you were able to solve the problem by yourself.

Best regards,
DIAL Support Team

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: T.Magenheimer and 4 guests