How to use the m3d

questions regarding the handling of DIALux evo. (features, tools, options, settings)
Locked
HIRO
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 7:04 am

How to use the m3d

Post by HIRO » Tue Oct 16, 2012 8:03 am

Hello!

I'd like to use some m3d and 3ds files on DIAlux evo.

I've gotten some 3ds files from free website.
I can import properly and find it in the menu view.
Please have a look my attached jpeg.

But I can't use this file. Of course I drag and drop it.
This date has ploblems itself?
Actually, I can use this file on DIAlux 4.10.
Does anybody have advises?


regards
HIRO
Attachments
m3d.jpg
m3d.jpg (152.75 KiB) Viewed 6980 times

M.Holthaus
Posts: 317
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:59 am

Re: How to use the m3d

Post by M.Holthaus » Wed Oct 17, 2012 8:20 am

Hello HIRO,

Maybe it's a problem with the file name.
Could you please send us your .m3d and .3ds files to: hotline@dialux.com

beta-rijnders
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:39 am
Location: Montfoort, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to use the m3d

Post by beta-rijnders » Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:20 am

Hello Hiro,
It could be that the surfaces in the 3ds file have a wrong orientation. You have to flip these.
Windows 7 professional 64bits
Intel Core I7 3,60GHZ 10MB
Graphics card NVIDIA Quatro 2000 1GB
4GB internal RAM
250G HDD

M.Holthaus
Posts: 317
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:59 am

Re: How to use the m3d

Post by M.Holthaus » Fri Oct 19, 2012 6:33 am

Hello HIRO,

We would like to inform you that it is not possible to use 3ds or m3d files with japanese characters in the filename in EVO.
We will fix this in one of the next versions.
Please edit the filename to use them.

Regards

Maurice Holthaus

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests