Ground Element- shape modification

questions regarding the handling of DIALux evo. (features, tools, options, settings)
Locked
masasuica
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 11:04 am

Ground Element- shape modification

Post by masasuica » Sun Aug 27, 2017 11:46 am

Dear Dialux Evo Team,

I am using Dialux Evo 7.1 version. Would you please guide me how can I modify the shape of the "Ground element" without changing the shape of the entire "Storey"?
I am not sure, whether this option is still available or not?

Please let me know.

Thanks,

Masha

Csuleiman
Posts: 716
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Ground Element- shape modification

Post by Csuleiman » Mon Aug 28, 2017 6:18 am

Dear Masha,

If you would like to change the contour of the ground element, then you can do it in the site tool. Please select the ground element and modify the points as required. Please see screenshot below.

Image1.jpg
Image1.jpg (69.86 KiB) Viewed 207 times
Best regards,
DIAL Support Team

masasuica
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 11:04 am

Re: Ground Element- shape modification

Post by masasuica » Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:30 am

Dear Evo Team,

Thanks for the reply, but I meant Storey-Ground element, please see the attached image.

Previously that was editable, could you please advise.

Thanks,

Masha.
Attachments
Image.JPG
Image.JPG (111.37 KiB) Viewed 158 times

Csuleiman
Posts: 716
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Ground Element- shape modification

Post by Csuleiman » Thu Aug 31, 2017 6:44 am

Dear Masha,

Yes, we changed this behavior. Now it is not possible anymore to modify the ground element in this way as you described.

Best regards,
DIAL Support Team

masasuica
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 11:04 am

Re: Ground Element- shape modification

Post by masasuica » Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:28 am

Ok, thanks. Would you please describe how we can change it?


Regards, Masha

Csuleiman
Posts: 716
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Ground Element- shape modification

Post by Csuleiman » Tue Sep 05, 2017 9:42 am

Dear Masha,

You can change the building contour in the construction mode under the tool "storey and building construction".

Best regards,
DIAL Support Team

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests