Luminaire export

questions regarding the handling of DIALux evo. (features, tools, options, settings)
Locked
Lewy
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:34 am

Luminaire export

Post by Lewy » Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:50 am

HI,

I know, that this topic was already started but i couldn''t find the answer
Is there a possibility to export luminaires to DWG file as a block not as a qroup of lines ?

Csuleiman
Posts: 804
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Luminaire export

Post by Csuleiman » Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:22 pm

Dear Lewy,

When selecting the radio button "one layer for all luminaires" in the export mode, you will get all luminaires as a block. Please see screenshot below.

Image1.JPG
Image1.JPG (48.71 KiB) Viewed 293 times
Best regards,
DIAL Support Team

Lewy
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Luminaire export

Post by Lewy » Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:16 pm

Csuleiman wrote:
Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:22 pm
Dear Lewy,

When selecting the radio button "one layer for all luminaires" in the export mode, you will get all luminaires as a block. Please see screenshot below.


Image1.JPG

Best regards,
DIAL Support Team
Dear Csuleiman

I did what you wrote about and i'm not sure that you anwer correct for my question.
In exported file luminaires are not separately blocks. They are groups of polylines. As far as i know, group of objects it is not the same as block.


This problem is quite important especially when we need to copy exported luminaires to the right dwg file.
This group of polylines automaticly "explodes" to 32 objects.

T.Magenheimer
Posts: 1028
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:16 am

Re: Luminaire export

Post by T.Magenheimer » Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:17 am

Dear Lewy,

Unfortunately this is not possible.


Kind regards,
Your DIAL Support Team

Lewy
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Luminaire export

Post by Lewy » Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:55 am

T.Magenheimer wrote:
Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:17 am
Dear Lewy,

Unfortunately this is not possible.


Kind regards,
Your DIAL Support Team
Hi,
So the main question for now is: will it be added to the next version? Or there will be the same problem?

T.Magenheimer
Posts: 1028
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:16 am

Re: Luminaire export

Post by T.Magenheimer » Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:05 am

Dear Lewy,

No, this feature wont' be implemented in the next evo version.


Kind regards,
Your DIAL Support Team

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests