How edit calculation grid for Workplane?

questions regarding the handling of DIALux evo. (features, tools, options, settings)
Locked
ivan1303
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 8:07 am

How edit calculation grid for Workplane?

Post by ivan1303 » Mon Oct 02, 2017 8:32 am

Hello,

please, how can I edit calculation grid for Workplane? It is possible like in dialux 4.12 (see attachments)?

Thank you.
Attachments
2.JPG
2.JPG (103.39 KiB) Viewed 923 times
1.JPG
1.JPG (26.25 KiB) Viewed 923 times

Csuleiman
Posts: 1071
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: How edit calculation grid for Workplane?

Post by Csuleiman » Mon Oct 02, 2017 8:55 am

Dear ivan1303,

The workplane is impelemented according to the standard EN12464-1. You cannot change the parameters of a workplane as they always should be adaptive calculated. So a grid of some points are not defined in this way.
Adaptive means a dynamic adaptation of the measuring grid. The number of measuring points is dynamically adjusted in such a way that the minimum and maximum values of the illumination intensity are detected as far as possible. This is useful if there are large differences in the illuminances on the surface. The set number of measuring points therefore only affects the other parameters.

Best regards,
DIAL Support Team

kikeblackberry
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:02 pm

Re: How edit calculation grid for Workplane?

Post by kikeblackberry » Sun Nov 05, 2017 4:44 pm

Hi ivan1303,

There is a “workaround” that let you do what you want.

Insert a rectangular calculation object with same dimensions and same height of your workplane then go to the properties windows and change settings for measuring grid.

Be aware, results from workplane and calculation object are going to be different because of CSuleiman’s previous post explanation.

Regards,

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests