set required lux value on extra calculation objects inside a room

questions regarding the handling of DIALux evo. (features, tools, options, settings)
Locked
deech123
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 12:31 pm

set required lux value on extra calculation objects inside a room

Post by deech123 » Fri Feb 01, 2019 1:19 pm

Hi guys,

a small question where I do not find any answer on the internet.
if you have a big room like 100x100 meter you can set on that room that you required for example 300lux.
but in some cases there are spots in that room where the client want 500lux.
so what I do is making a new calculation surface, set the correct height etc...
but if you then calculate the complete project, you can see the lux value you have in that extra drawned rectangle, but the green or red squares in the result overview are all grey...normal, since Dialux evo does not know how much lux value we must have on that.

How can we set the required lux value on seperatly calculation surfaces so that all is well documented in the report and also while making sure it's all like the required standerds?

any idea or clue how I can solve this?

thx
Didier

64_Richard
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:57 am

Re: set required lux value on extra calculation objects inside a room

Post by 64_Richard » Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:32 pm

I had a similar problem.
I set the room assessment level to 500 Lux with the border at 300.
Then put a task area where I needed 500 lux and the rest of the room was calculated at 300.
That seemed to work out well for the documentation.
It would be nice if you could change the levels of calculation surfaces within an assessment zone separately.
If anyone knows how to do that, that would be brilliant.

deech123
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 12:31 pm

Re: set required lux value on extra calculation objects inside a room

Post by deech123 » Mon Feb 04, 2019 6:37 pm

seems, we are the only one that use this, but for me, 80% of the dialux study cases I make for clients are like that :-)

hope we can have this option, or if it excist, we know where to find it.

I'm also searching for a solution to make light calculation where you can set that the max lux value between high and low can be max between for example 0.4-0.6, and that if the value is okey, it's green or red if not good.

D.

64_Richard
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:57 am

Re: set required lux value on extra calculation objects inside a room

Post by 64_Richard » Mon Feb 04, 2019 10:04 pm

Yes, a 10% tolerance for a green light would be a good idea...

deech123
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 12:31 pm

Re: set required lux value on extra calculation objects inside a room

Post by deech123 » Tue Feb 05, 2019 7:50 am

no no, what I mean is, sometimes the end clients asks in a certain room for example 350 lux.
and in the entire room (for example 4000m²) they want 350 lux and with a consistency of 0.4-0.6.
so it can a bit higher and lower, but overal must fall inside the scoop of the client.

hope I explain it a bit correct.

D.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests