create new rom into ifc model

questions regarding the handling of DIALux evo. (features, tools, options, settings)
lalberts
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:18 pm

create new rom into ifc model

Post by lalberts » Tue Jan 28, 2020 5:01 pm

Dear Dialux support,
we fight with the quality of ifc models since the beginning of the project. I gave up to ask our architect to repair his ifcs.
So I can import a building. But the room definitions are very poor. Some are wrong placed, some omitted.
How do I place new rooms in such an imported ifc building?
I can make a measurement space, but then later it disappears? or I can not find it back.
I tried to put some lights inside the volume, the calculation is running and it gives some results, but I can not control my measurement areas.
Since I want to measure also Stair illuminations i need anyway to insert new areas. But first of all I need the room?
Or how can I progress?
The entrance Hall has no room definition..well it is in fact extending through the whole building from bottom to roof.
The file is big. I need an ifc editor to correct all the ifc defects?
I probably can not delete an ifc room within Dialux? And not create a new one if the wall are not defined/linked to that room.
Well, well...ifc is not ready to go.. as long as there is no openBIM ifc with a control-tool to garatee interoperability.
Thanks for your help.
Lukas Alberts
Esslingen

T.Magenheimer
Posts: 1402
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:16 am

Re: create new rom into ifc model

Post by T.Magenheimer » Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:37 pm

Dear Mr. Alberts,

So far, we have only implemented a beta version of the IFC import in our evo software. Therefore, there may still be problems with the import attempt of some IFC files.

In our knowledge base you will find helpful information regarding the requirements of a good IFC import:

http://evo.support-en.dial.de/support/s ... ifc-import


Best regards
Your DIAL Support Team

lalberts
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:18 pm

Re: create new rom into ifc model

Post by lalberts » Wed Jan 29, 2020 8:30 am

Yes, this is a common ifc problem.

But can I define Dialux-spaces within ifc-spaces?
How do I add a measurement surface for instance? A Dialux-Room within some ifc-space?
Like I would like to do to measure the illumination of stairs?
Some HowTo description somewhere? or does the ifc import limit a lot of could normally be done with Dialux?

Thanks a lot.

Lukas

lalberts
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:18 pm

Re: create new rom into ifc model

Post by lalberts » Wed Jan 29, 2020 10:50 am

coming forward with measurement surfaces also for stairs..
look likes I can get want I want, even if not with a clean structure.
Lukas

T.Magenheimer
Posts: 1402
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:16 am

Re: create new rom into ifc model

Post by T.Magenheimer » Wed Jan 29, 2020 4:03 pm

Dear Lukas,

Do you still have problems with DIALux evo after the IFC import?


Best regards,
Your DIAL Support Team

lalberts
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:18 pm

Re: create new rom into ifc model

Post by lalberts » Thu Jan 30, 2020 9:03 am

Thanks for asking,

the Object is 100MB big, and it takes an eternity to save.. also some changes in parameters would last for ever..
some fluent working is not really possible.

It is Ok to wait at project opening, but 1 to 3 minutes waiting in between, during settings or backup-saving, makes no fun.

I am only intersted in the patio volume space which extends over several floors.. all side rooms could be forgotten.. but without an ifc editing tool it is kind of difficult.
Can I disable all unwanted rooms in Dialux-Evo? in the hope it would speed up processing?

Thanks
Lukas
Esslingen

lalberts
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:18 pm

Re: create new rom into ifc model

Post by lalberts » Thu Jan 30, 2020 10:03 am

A problem is remaining,
I deleted all measurement-surfaces of all unwanted rooms, but I am now without a possibility to set a Norm-specs to the newly created measurement surfaces in my Hall.
I probably need a room(space) to set this specification.
How do I create a room? (Bereich?) My ifc has not assigned a definite space for my hall?

Thanks for your help
Lukas

lalberts
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:18 pm

Re: create new rom into ifc model

Post by lalberts » Thu Jan 30, 2020 10:22 am

I deactivated the results for all unwanted rooms, and I have no results anymore..
even on those manually added surfaces on my stairs.
I used to have some results before well everything was active..is it because there is no room no more for thi Hall?

Thanks
Lukas

lalberts
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:18 pm

Re: create new rom into ifc model

Post by lalberts » Thu Jan 30, 2020 10:59 am

One more question:
how to delete a copied Luminaire? (from a copy/paste action)

thanks,
lukas

T.Magenheimer
Posts: 1402
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:16 am

Re: create new rom into ifc model

Post by T.Magenheimer » Mon Feb 03, 2020 12:14 am

Dear Lukas,

You should be able to delete this luminaire like any other luminaire. I just managed it without any problems.
If this problem still exists, please send us the project file and some explanatory screenshots for an analysis to 'Support@dial.de'


Best regards,
Your DIAL Support Team

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests