Page 1 of 1

World Coordinate System DWG-import

Posted: Wed Jan 29, 2020 12:31 pm
by pemi1
Hi!

i would like to know how to use world coordinate system when importing and exporting dwg. is it some setting that I'm missing or doesn't it work that way.

there where a user that asked this about 3 years ago and it was put on a to-do list. is this functionality still not implemented.

/kind regards


https://dxboard.dialux.com/viewtopic.php?t=83259

"World Coordinate System DWG-import
Post by nico.bos@advin.nl » Mon Mar 06, 2017 11:36 am

Can I use in Evo the coordinates of the DWG-underlayer?
It often happens that the DWG-underlayer is changed halfway through the project. Replacing him in the calculation by using “World Coordinates” very easy.
Also the export of the luminaries is possible with “World Coordinates”.
In Dialux 4, I can select “World Coordinates”, in Evo not. Does this option came back in Evo again?"

Re: World Coordinate System DWG-import

Posted: Wed Jan 29, 2020 3:59 pm
by T.Magenheimer
Dear

We have not yet implemented this point in our software, but I will forward this point again to our product owners.


Best regards,
Your DIAL Support Team