Problem Launcing Osram Lamps Plgins

Post Reply
afulea
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 9:02 am

Problem Launcing Osram Lamps Plgins

Post by afulea » Fri Nov 29, 2019 9:14 am

Hi everyone
I have problems launching the Osram Lamp Plugin on my PC. On another PC this is possible, however the lamp importation on to Dialux is not working.
Anyone has already have this issue?
lamp plugin not available.jpg
lamp plugin not available.jpg (29.14 KiB) Viewed 153 times
lamp plugin.jpg
lamp plugin.jpg (69.42 KiB) Viewed 153 times
importation not possible.jpg
importation not possible.jpg (118.89 KiB) Viewed 153 times

Csuleiman
Posts: 1658
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Problem Launcing Osram Lamps Plgins

Post by Csuleiman » Fri Nov 29, 2019 1:02 pm

Hello afulea,

Unfortunately, we have to inform you that Osram Lamp terminated our project partnership at the end of 2017. It is therefore no longer possible to use the lamp plugin in evo nor DIALux 4.
We can only recommend that you use a different lamp plugin.

Best regards,
DIAL Support Team

afulea
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 9:02 am

Re: Problem Launcing Osram Lamps Plgins

Post by afulea » Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:32 am

Hello.
Thannk you for your answer. Can you tell what other lamp plugin is working with Dialux? I tried Tungsram but is the same. Philips is not for download anymore.
Thank you in advance.

Csuleiman
Posts: 1658
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Problem Launcing Osram Lamps Plgins

Post by Csuleiman » Tue Dec 03, 2019 9:16 am

Hello afulea,

This button is not active for all luminaire files in all cases. It depends on the manufacturer himself whether he is willing to offer the possibility to change the lamp within the original luminaire file. In your case, this button is greyed out because the luminaire manufacturer does not allow the lamp to be replaced. Alternative lamp plugins are available from Megaman and as you mentioned Tungsram.

Best regards,
DIAL Support Team

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sosha and 1 guest