Dialux EVO 8.0 DWG Export - problems with units

crashes, error report
Locked
erikhagstrom
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:15 pm

Dialux EVO 8.0 DWG Export - problems with units

Post by erikhagstrom » Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:28 pm

Hi!

I like many of my collueges have been experiencing problems with the export function in EVO 8.0.

Description of the problem and settings:
- We use the metric system for measuements and settings.
- Attached and imported dwg is in millimeters.
- When measuring in the model its look ok in meters.

Settings for the dwg to a 2013 is millimeters
1.jpg
settings in dialux
1.jpg (66.72 KiB) Viewed 566 times
Everything looks fine in autocad
3.jpg
in autocad
3.jpg (40.91 KiB) Viewed 566 times
When checking the "UNITS" its in Imperial system
2.jpg
imperial
2.jpg (68.17 KiB) Viewed 566 times
This creates a problem when then working with other collueges in for example electrical department and requiers extra work to change unit system manually.
Am I doing anything wrong?

best regards

Erik Hagström
WSP Sweden

Csuleiman
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Dialux EVO 8.0 DWG Export - problems with units

Post by Csuleiman » Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:47 pm

Dear Mr. Hagström,

There is no unit in the DWG and by default, inches are always set in AutoCAD. Therefore, you will see this unit there.

Here is an interesting link to the AutoCAD knowledge base:

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/ ... D-MEP.html

Best regards,
DIAL Support Team

erikhagstrom
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:15 pm

Re: Dialux EVO 8.0 DWG Export - problems with units

Post by erikhagstrom » Thu Jan 10, 2019 1:13 pm

Thank you for your reply but you link is broken or missing.

/erik

Csuleiman
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Dialux EVO 8.0 DWG Export - problems with units

Post by Csuleiman » Thu Jan 10, 2019 1:27 pm

Dear Mr. Hagström,

Apparently the article was moved or deleted by Autodesk. Perhaps you will find more information on this subject in the Autodesk search.

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/search?s ... sort=score

Best regards,
DIAL Support Team

erikhagstrom
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:15 pm

Re: Dialux EVO 8.0 DWG Export - problems with units

Post by erikhagstrom » Thu Jan 10, 2019 1:47 pm

I cant seem to find any useful information, could you possibly explain if I need to change the units in autocad everytime I export the dwg from autocad.
because my autocad settings are already "metric"

/e

Csuleiman
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Dialux EVO 8.0 DWG Export - problems with units

Post by Csuleiman » Fri Jan 11, 2019 12:33 pm

Dear Mr. Hagström,

You will need to change the units in AutoCAD everytime you import a DWG from evo.

Best regards,
DIAL Support Team

erikhagstrom
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:15 pm

Re: Dialux EVO 8.0 DWG Export - problems with units

Post by erikhagstrom » Fri Jan 11, 2019 3:55 pm

Thank you for your reply!

But im very confused why the ability to change "scale" is there:
scaling.jpg
scaling.jpg (14.58 KiB) Viewed 541 times
Then it makes no sense why i should be able to change the format. Why is the possibility there?
Is it a known problem that Dialux Evo creates the dwg´s in "imperial" format?
Do you at Dialux have a plan to change it?

best regards

Erik

Csuleiman
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Dialux EVO 8.0 DWG Export - problems with units

Post by Csuleiman » Tue Jan 15, 2019 8:53 am

Hello, Erik,

the link to Autodesk seems to be working again. So you can read the article about this topic.
https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/ ... D-MEP.html

Evo takes the unit used when exporting. The only problem is that AutoCAD by default switches to Inch or Feet.

Best regards,
DIAL Support Team

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests