Moving room

How to construct ...
Locked
Kkellershohn
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 10:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Moving room

Post by Kkellershohn » Thu Feb 04, 2021 11:15 am

Dear Dial support team,

I have made a mistake by building a room on the wrong spot.
I there a easy way to move the room to the right place?
I dont see the move buttom when I am working on the room..

The last time I tried it with the coordinates but that doesnt work.
(and if I grab a side then the starting coordinates change, so I had to calculate it again)
For now I will build it new, but can helpfull for the next time.

Second question, is there a option to copy paste a room (and then move)?
That could save some time.

Dialux 9.0

Thank you,
(answer can in german)

T.Magenheimer
Posts: 1548
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:16 am

Re: Moving room

Post by T.Magenheimer » Thu Feb 04, 2021 5:13 pm

Dear Kkellershohn,

Unfortunately, these both options do not exist in our evo software. You cannot avoid deleting the wrong room and then constructing it again in the right place. :|


Best regards,
Your DIAL Support Team

Kkellershohn
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 10:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Moving room

Post by Kkellershohn » Fri Feb 05, 2021 7:09 am

Dear T.Magenheimer,

Are these option on the planning for a future update?
That would be very helpfull.

Best regards,
Kkellershohn

T.Magenheimer
Posts: 1548
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:16 am

Re: Moving room

Post by T.Magenheimer » Fri Feb 05, 2021 7:42 am

Dear Kkellershohn,

So far, these two points are not planned for future evo versions. But I will gladly put the points on our improvement list and forward them to our product owners.


Best regards,
Your DIAL Support Team

Kkellershohn
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 10:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Moving room

Post by Kkellershohn » Fri Feb 05, 2021 8:05 am

Dear T.Magenheimer,

Thank you for the support :)

Best regards,
Kkellershohn

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests